Mugwort is actually a plant, or rather, a weed. However it is unlike any other weed, it is a weed of potential. Mugworts mostly grow in Asia and Europe. It is also known as Artemisia, a name you would more commonly find listed in skincare products. Mugworts have been used for centuries by herbal practitioners, through oral consumption or topical application. People have been using it for medicine, skin care and even cooking.